NWEM October 2016

Nightflyers hosted that last of this year’s ‘North-West-East Midlands’ club competitions on 1st October at Mellish.

ce5_8865

With participants from Abbey High Fliers, Extreme, Delta and Hinckley we had a great competition and saw some outstanding routines.
Nightflyers came away with their fair share of trophies – congratulations to all concerned!

Megan took the gold in her Grade E class, Emma won gold and Emily G got a bronze in the Grade F.
Charlotte and Sian took the top two slots at grade G with just 0.1 between them,
Emily W got a well deserved 2nd place and Chloe a 3rd place at grade I, while the Tofts finally got back on a podium, each coming in 3rd place despite a dramatic excursion by Jodie!
Orla did a great job to take 1st place in the Grade H 8-13, as did Caitlin with her 2nd place in the 9-12 Grade G.

For the boys, Matthew managed to scrape a 1st place despite some strong opposition from the trampoline, Sonny came in 3rd and Jasper got a silver trophy for his routine.
We must make a special mention for Liam though – he put in an outstanding performance, achieving a score of  49.6 at grade G, which in the normal run of things would have guaranteed a first place. It took a recently returned-to-form Dylan Impey to knock him off the top spot!

NIghtflyers results are below,  Click here for the full set of results

Many thanks to all the people who made it possible – parents helping before and during the event, coaches, judges, marshals, recorders – we simply couldn’t do it without you.
Well done again to everyone!

10-14 Yrs Girls Grade E

Megan Greasby 8.1 8.1 8.2 8.1 7.9 0.0 24.30 24.30 1 7.7 7.8 7.9 7.6 7.9 4.1 23.40 27.50 51.80 1

11-14 Yrs Girls Grade F

Emma Frost 7.7 7.7 7.8 8.0 7.8 0.0 23.30 23.30 3 7.6 7.9 7.9 7.9 7.9 1.9 23.70 25.60 48.90 1
Emily Greasby 7.5 7.7 7.9 8.0 7.7 0.0 23.30 23.30 3 7.4 7.6 8.1 7.9 7.8 1.9 23.30 25.20 48.50 3
Abigail Finch 7.6 7.9 7.7 8.0 7.6 0.0 23.20 23.20 5 7.3 7.3 7.2 7.0 7.4 1.9 21.80 23.70 46.90 7

11-14 Yrs Girls Grade I

Emily Whitehall 7.5 7.7 7.4 7.6 7.4 0.0 22.50 22.50 2 7.6 7.6 7.5 7.5 7.4 0.0 22.60 22.60 45.10 2
Toyosi Draycott 6.9 6.9 7.0 6.9 7.2 0.0 20.80 20.80 5 7.0 7.3 6.8 6.7 7.3 0.0 21.10 21.10 41.90 5
Emelia Turner 6.6 6.9 6.7 6.5 6.6 0.0 19.90 19.90 6 6.9 7.1 7.1 6.8 7.0 0.0 21.00 21.00 40.90 6

13+ Girls Grade G

Charlotte Bellamy 7.6 7.8 7.7 7.6 7.3 0.0 22.90 22.90 1 7.5 7.6 7.5 7.7 7.4 0.0 22.60 22.60 45.50 1
Sian Turner 7.4 7.8 7.8 7.0 7.5 0.0 22.70 22.70 2 7.4 7.4 7.7 7.8 7.6 0.0 22.70 22.70 45.40 2

15+ Boys Grade D

Matthew Dickinson 8.0 7.8 8.3 8.1 7.9 0.0 24.00 24.00 1 7.9 7.5 7.5 7.6 7.5 4.5 22.60 27.10 51.10 1

15+ Girls Grade E

Jodie Toft 6.4 6.6 7.0 6.9 6.5 0.0 20.00 20.00 4 7.2 7.1 7.7 7.4 7.8 3.6 22.30 25.90 45.90 3

15+ Girls Grade F

Amy Toft 5.8 5.6 5.8 5.4 5.8 0.0 17.20 17.20 4 5.9 6.4 5.9 5.3 5.8 2.1 17.60 19.70 36.90 3

7-10 Yrs Girls Grade I

Chloe Herbst 6.9 7.2 7.1 7.0 7.4 0.0 21.30 21.30 4 6.9 7.2 7.1 7.1 7.1 0.0 21.30 21.30 42.60 3

8-13 Yrs Girls Grade H

Orla Murtagh 7.4 7.7 7.8 7.6 8.0 0.0 23.10 23.10 1 7.7 7.8 7.7 7.9 7.7 0.0 23.20 23.20 46.30 3

9-12 Yrs Boys Grade G

Liam Bird 8.1 8.2 8.0 7.8 8.5 0.0 24.30 24.30 2 7.8 8.4 8.4 8.6 8.5 0.0 25.30 25.30 49.60 2
Sonny Chapman 7.2 7.3 7.6 7.0 7.5 0.0 22.00 22.00 3 7.5 7.5 7.4 7.2 7.3 0.0 22.20 22.20 44.20 3

9-12 Yrs Girls Grade G

Caitlin Van-Ham Smith 8.1 7.8 7.5 7.2 7.4 0.0 22.70 22.70 1 7.5 7.9 7.5 7.6 7.6 0.0 22.70 22.70 45.40 2
Morgan Liversidge 7.5 7.6 7.2 7.2 7.3 0.0 22.00 22.00 5 7.2 7.6 7.2 7.2 7.2 0.0 21.60 21.60 43.60 6
Elizabeth Kerr 7.4 7.2 7.0 6.9 6.9 0.0 21.10 21.10 8 7.4 7.5 7.1 7.4 7.2 0.0 22.00 22.00 43.10 8
Ugne Juskauskaite 7.0 6.8 6.4 6.5 6.5 0.0 19.80 19.80 11 6.5 6.4 6.3 6.4 6.7 0.0 19.30 19.30 39.10 11

Boys Grade I

Jasper Thompson-Isaacs 7.4 7.5 7.4 7.1 7.2 0.0 22.00 22.00 2 7.4 7.6 7.2 7.1 7.3 0.0 21.90 21.90 43.90 2